Close
Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Your privacy

Chris Osure (ABN 49 126 991 866) is committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy sets out the details relating to your data relationship with Chris Osure, and applies to services and interactions with Chris Osure.

This Privacy Policy applies to products and services offered by us, and by using our services you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in connection with providing you with our products and services.

1. What we collect and how we collect it

The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. You generally have the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, however in some instances this may prevent us from being able to provide you with products and services, for an example where you place an order for products online. 

The types of personal information we collect and use depends on your interaction and transactions with us, including:

General: What we collect

Contact name and details

Payment and transaction information including type, bank and credit card details etc

Delivery address or collection details

Your location details through your smart phone or device

Website and technical information ie browser, websites visited, IP address, user and system preferences, device type etc

transaction, product, services and activity details of purchases, preferences and interactions

Details regarding participation in the Membership Program and programs operated from time to time 

General: How we collect

When you use or visit the Chris Osure website and related websites or social media platforms 

Make a purchase or place an order

Setup a Chris Osure account 

transact or request a service where we collect Personal Information such as pre-orders, etc.

enter a competition or complete a survey

send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback 

participate in a promotion, competition, or survey

when you join a mailing list

post a review, rating or comment on our website or social media page, or other user generated content on one of our websites or Apps

Chris Osure Rewards Club: What we collect

Rewards club details including your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, country and any other information you provide as part of your application or registration (and the same information about your Additional Cardholder)

Transaction details including what you purchased, payment information, where you shopped and your product preferences

Your location details through your smart phone or device

Name and email address of reward or gift card recipients

Chris Osure Rewards Club: How we collect

When you join or use the Rewards Club Program

when you use or visit the Chris Osure website or social media platforms

when you share a digital reward or gift card. By sharing the reward or gift card, you acknowledge that you have the consent of that person to provide their name and email address to Chris Osure.

1.1  Collection of personal information by third parties

We may also collect personal information from third parties including public sources, Information service providers, providers who administer Chris Osure products and services such as payment cards and insurance and anyone authorised to act on your behalf.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about changes to your details or by updating your account details by signing in.

2. Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our products and services, and to support our business functions, including:

to provide you with products and services including any associated membership program or credit card services

to improve our service operations to enhance your customer experience

to manage and work with our service providers to fulfil your request for products and services such as processing transactions and payments, delivering products and services, providing refunds and discounts

to register and service your account, including your online account and keeping your information up‐to‐date, and verifying your identity. 

promoting and communicating Chris Osure products and services through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media. Chris Osure may also make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads to you based on your past visits and use of our website. This allows us to notify you of products or offers which we think might be of interest to you

to communicate with you and perform research and statistical analysis, such as customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes, tailor products and promotional offers to you, usage behaviour and user experience for online and digital platforms to improve functionality and usability. This may include matching information we collect against other information held by third parties, partners and sellers that you have consented to share your information with (We may also use and disclose de-identified data for these purposes)

to conduct investigative, fraud and loss prevention activities to protect our interests 

to respond to your query, feedback or concerns

responding to and interacting with regulatory bodies and relevant government agencies

general planning and administration, and as otherwise required or permitted by law

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by law, and for which you have provided consent.

Direct marketing, tech advertising and opting out

By providing your address, email address and contact number to Chris Osure, you consent to Chris Osure contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send this information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS, telephone or via app. You may prefer to provide to us your personal email address or mobile number rather than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues. 

If we send you direct marketing or send you electronic marketing messages based on your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent or opt-out by email at membership1@chrisosure.com

Sharing your personal information

We work with a number of suppliers that provide us with services to fulfil your request or carry out specific functions on our behalf, including:

approved technology services including application and systems, cloud computing facilities, development and technical support, processing, storing, hosting, research and to analyse data

business advisors, including lawyers, accountants, insurance, recruitment advisors and agencies, auditors or other professional service providers to the extent reasonably required

regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with applicable laws or respond to valid legal process such as a search warrant, a court order or a subpoena and fraud management

Some of our trusted service providers such as technology or data storage providers may be located outside of Australia depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to Chris Osure.

Protection of personal information

Personal information we hold can be in electronic or hard copy form, both onsite at a Chris Osure premises or with our trusted service provider. Any trusted service provider must observe and meet our information security requirements to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or unapproved alteration of, personal information.

In addition we have a number of security controls in place and use a range of resources, process and technology controls to protect your personal information. 

While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online. You disclose that information at your own risk. You should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential, access is limited and encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and log out after use. If you become aware of unauthorised access, please let us know as soon as practicable.

3. Third party sites

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. Links to third party sites that are not operated or controlled by Chris Osure are provided for your convenience. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, you are leaving Chris Osure and any personal information you provide will not be covered by this Policy and Chris Osure is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

4. Access and Correction

4.1 Access

If you would like access to personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information subject to some exceptions permitted by law. When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve the information. We may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make, this includes providing us satisfactory proof of identity as determined by us. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act or will contact you directly to seek your permission.

We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

4.2 Correction

If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

You should ensure that all personal information submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested. A record of the changes made to your personal information may be noted in your account or filing. You acknowledge that there may be circumstances where chrisosure.com is entitled to assume such accuracy and completeness and reserves the right to not correct personal information, where permitted under relevant laws.

5. Complaints or Questions

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Email: privacy@chrisosure.com

We may ask you to submit your complaint in writing. We may discuss and share your complaint with our staff and our service providers and others as required and appropriate.

All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response generally provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and advise you of this.

6. Updates to this Policy

Chris Osure may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes. The current version will be posted on our website.

7. General

This Privacy Policy and your use of Chris Osure’s services including the website is governed in all respects by the laws of Victoria, Australia and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia. Certain privacy laws in other countries provides you with certain rights in relation to your personal information that may not be covered under the Australian Privacy Principles. These include the right to erasure, rights to data portability and right to object. If you would like to exercise these rights and you reside in those countries you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@chrisosure.com, who will assess your request. 

For information about privacy generally, you may visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au